Schedule

20 Jun 2022 9:00 - 17:45
Introduction

Christian Henriot

Cécile Armand

Pierre Magistry

Paul Vierthaler

Elisabeth Kaske

Baptiste Blouin

Donald Sturgeon

21 Jun 2022 9:00 - 17:45
Speakers

Donald Sturgeon

Cécile Armand

Jeremy Auguste

Christian Henriot

Guo Weiting

Hilde De Weerdt

Marilyn Levine

Cécile Armand

 

 

 

 

Christian Henriot

22 Jun 2022 9:00 - 17:45
Speakers

James Lee

Cameron Campbell

Ian Johnson

Chen Shih-pei

Christian Henriot

Benjamin Bach

Cécile Armand

23 Jun 2022 9:00 - 17:45
Speakers

Chen Jing

Benjamin Bach

Marilyn Levine

Liu Jun

23 Jun 2022 9:00 - 17:45
Speakers

Chen Jing

Benjamin Bach

Marilyn Levine

Enp Team

Program 20-23.06.2022
Date Monday 20 June
Morning Session A Session B
9:00-9:10 Welcome
9:10-9:45 Introduction - Christian Henriot
9:45-10:15 Data-driven scholarship - Cécile Armand
Morning Break
10:30-11:00 Digital representations of text - Donald Sturgeon
11:15-12:00 Chinese text mining & NLP - Pierre Magistry
Lunch
Afternoon Session A Session B
14:00-15:45 Data wrangling Databases
Data extraction Exploring Neo4J
 Paul Vierthaler Elisabeth
Kaske/Baptiste
Blouin
Afternoon Break
16:00-17:45 Data analysis & Visualization Databases
Stylometry and Word Embeddings Exploring Neo4J
Paul Vierthaler Elisabeth
Kaske/Baptiste
Blouin
Program 20-23.06.2022
Date Tuesday 21 June
Morning Session A Session B
9:00-9:30 Historical newspapers & sources Data wrangling
9:30-10:30 HistText Tool Text mining
and
crowdsourced
transcription
(c-text)
ENP Team Donald Sturgeon
10:45-12:30 HistText Tool Text mining
and
crowdsourced
transcription
(c-text)
ENP Team Data wrangling
Donald Sturgeon
Afternoon Session A Session B
14:00-15:45 Text annotation and creating datasets Network analysis
with MARKUS & COMPARATIVUS Network analysis I
Hilde De Weerdt Armand/Henriot
Marilyn Levine
16:00-17:45 Data analysis Network analysis II
with MARKUS and allied platforms Armand/Henriot
Hilde De Weerdt
Marilyn Levine
Program 20-23.06.2022
Date Wednesday 22 June
Morning Session A Session B
9:00-9:30
Virtual session (Zoom)
Virtual session
9:30-10:30
Visual sources
Network Visualization with the Vistorian and Network Narratives
Chen Jing Benjamin Bach

Mashael Alkadi

10:45-12:30 Virtual session Virtual session
Visual sources Network Visualization with the Vistorian and Network Narratives
Chen Jing Benjamin Bach

Mashael Alkadi

Afternoon Session A Session B
14:00-15:45 Databases China
Spatial Data
Heurist
Database
System
GIS-I
lan Johnson Chen Shih-pei - Christian Henriot
16:00-17:45 Databases China
Spatial Data
Heurist
Database
System
GIS-II
lan Johnson Chen Shih-pei - Christian Henriot
Program 20-23.06.2022
Date Thursday 23 June
Morning Session A Session B
9:00-10:30
Historical Big Data

Social media analysis

James Lee

Liu Jun

10:45-12:30
Historical Big Data
Social media analysis
Cameron Campbell
Cameron Campbell
Liu Jun
Afternoon Plenary session Plenary session
14:00-15:45 DH Demo Class
Marilyn Levine
16:00-17:45
Feedback roundtable
Feedback roundtable